Forum topic

4 posts / 0 new
Last post
carolsrn
PICC Placement Standard of Care
Does anyone know where I can find written documentation that full barrier protection and the use of ultrasound is the standard of care for placing PICCs and that this is the standard regardless of the setting?  I need to find this quickly!  Thanks!
lynncrni
The CDC guidelines requires

The CDC guidelines requires the use of maximal barrier precautions for the insertion of all CVCs and this would include PICCs. 

The INS standards of practice includes a recommendation for the use of vein visualization technology. 

AVA has a position paper about US specifically. 

 

Lynn Hadaway, M.Ed., RN, BC, CRNI

www.hadawayassociates.com

Lynn Hadaway, M.Ed., RN, BC, CRNI

Lynn Hadaway Associates, Inc.

126 Main Street, PO Box 10

Milner, GA 30257

Website http://www.hadawayassociates.com

Office Phone 770-358-7861

carolsrn
Thank you so much for the
Thank you so much for the quick response!

Carol Sweeney, CRNI; Principal and Vice President of Clinical Operations First Choice Health Care Systems, LLC.

kokotis
Kathy Kokotis Bard Access

Kathy Kokotis

Bard Access Systems

AHRQ:  Making healthcare safer chapter 11 is a free government publication.  Association of Vascular Access position paper on their website (ultrasound) 

Max Barrier:  New HHS draft guidelines type in HHS draft guidelines in google to reduce infections (2009), SHEA compendium endorsed by everyone (2008) 

You can google all of the above and all are free

Kathy

Kathy Kokotis

Bard Access Systems

Log in or register to post comments